Service Filters

Node


Institute


Descriptive group


List of organisms


Service List: Culture collections

Go to requestform (0)

Provision of cultured organisms

Oceanographic Observatory of Banyuls sur mer

Click to see details

Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Eunicella singularis
    • Paracentrotus lividus
    • Dicentrarchus labrax
  • Provision of microbial organisms from the MOLA culture collection

    Oceanographic Observatory of Banyuls sur mer

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Eubacteria
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of microalgal cultures for experiments

    Oceanographic Observatory of Villefranche sur mer

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Phytoplankton
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured microalgae

    Istituto di scienze marine Venice

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Dunaliella tertiolecta
    • Tetraselmis suecica
    • Skeletonema costatum
  • Provision of marine bacteria from culture collection

    Ghent University

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Marine Bacteria
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of diatom strains

    Ghent University

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Diatoms
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured organisms from the Gulf of Genoa for experiments

    Istituto di scienze marine Genoa

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Marine Biofilm
      • Benthic macrofauna
    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Ostreopsis ovata
    • Amphibalanus amphitrite
    • Aurelia aurita
    • Tigriopus fulvus
  • Provision of cultured Palinurus elephas

    Institute for coastal marine environment Capo Granitola

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Palinurus elephas
  • Provision of marine algae and protists cultures from the CCAP

    Scottish Association for Marine Science

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Algae
      • Protozoa
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured nematodes

    Ghent University

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Halomonhystera sp1
    • Halomonhystera sp2
    • Diplolaimella
    • Microarthridion littorale
    • Paramphiascella fulvofasciata
    • Nannopus palustris
    • Platychelipus littoralis
    • Halomonhystera disjuncta
    • Diplolaimella dievengatensis
    • Diplolaimelloides meyli
    • Diplolaimelloides oschei
    • Diplolaimelloides delyi
    • Litoditis marina
    • Litoditis ehrenbaumi
    • Panagrolaimus paetzoldi
  • Provision of cultured macroalgae

    Ghent University

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Dictyota
    • Ectocarpus
    • Ulvophyceae
  • Provision of microalgae from PiE culture collection

    Plentzia Marine Station, University of the Basque Country

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Cyanophyta
      • Chlorophyta
      • Euglenophyceae
      • Bacillariophyta
      • Raphidophyceae
      • Pelagophyceae
      • Chrysophyceae
      • Eustigmatophyceae
      • Haptophyta
      • Cryptophyceae
      • Dinophyta
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured algae as food for molluscs

    Plentzia Marine Station, University of the Basque Country

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Isochrysis galbana
    • Tetraselmis chuii
    • Chaetoceros gracilis
    • Skeletonema costatum
  • Provision of live cultured organisms for toxicity tests

    Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Dinoflagellata
    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Ambystoma mexicanum
    • Danio rerio
    • Gammarus locusta
    • Daphnia magna
    • Daphnia pulex
  • Provision of cyanobacteria from the Cianoteca culture collection

    Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Cyanobacteria
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured Planctomycetes

    Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Planctomycetes
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured marine organisms from South-West United Kingdom

    Marine Biological Association of the UK

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Amphioxus lanceolatus
    • Aplysia
    • Hippocampus
    • Scyliorhinus canicula
    • Sepia officinalis
    • Neomysis integer
    • Psammechinus miliaris
    • Scyliorhinus stellaris
  • Provision of marine organisms from the MBA culture collection

    Marine Biological Association of the UK

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Microalgae
    Sample collection: Culture

    Provision of cultured marine organisms

    National Institute of Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Diatoms
      • Dinoflagellates
      • Chlorophytes
      • Cryptophytes
      • Dictioyphytes
      • Euglenoyphytes
      • Prasinophytes
      • Prymnesiophytes
      • Cyanophytes
      • Incertae sedis
      • Benthic ciliates
    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Akashiwo sanguinea
    • Alexandrium minutum
    • Alexandrium taylorii
    • Lingulodinium polyedrum
    • Ostreopsis cf. ovata
    • Polykrikos hartmannii
    • Prorocentrum lima
    • Prorocentrum minimum
    • Alexandrium pseudogonyaulax
    • Alexandrium tamutum
    • Coolia monotis
    • Goniodoma polyedricum
    • Gonyaulax fragilis
    • Gymnodinium impudicum
    • Prorocentrum triestinum
    • Prorocentrum micans
    • Scrippsiella trochoidea
    • Scrippsiella lacrymosa
    • Symbiodinium
    • Oxyrrhis marina
    • Noctiluca scintillans
    • Chlorella vulgaris CCAP 211/11B
    • Chlorella vulgaris SAG 211/11p
    • Botryococcus braunii SAG 30.81
    • Scenedesmus obliquus SAG 276-3a
    • Anabaena variabilis SAG 1403-4b
    • Euglena gracilis SAG 1224-5/27
    • Choreotrichs
    • Laboea strobila
    • Strombidium
    • Strobilidium
    • Favella ehrenbergii
    • Helicostomella subulata
  • Provision of cultured marine organisms from the Villefranche-sur-met Bay area

    Oceanographic Observatory of Villefranche sur mer

    Click to see details

    • Descriptive group:
      • Tunicata
    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Paracentrotus lividus
    • Clytia hemisphaerica
    • Pelagia noctiluca
    • Acartia clausi
  • Provision of marine organisms from the Roscoff Culture Collection

    Station biologique de Roscoff

    Click to see details

    Sample collection: Culture
  • List of organisms:
    • Ectocarpus
    • Arenicola marina
    • Hediste diversicolor
    • Owenia fusiformis
    • Echinocardium cordatum
    • Cerastoderma edule
    • Mya arenaria
    • Ascophyllum nodosum
    • Dictyota dichotoma
    • Fucus serratus
    • Fucus spiralis
    • Fucus vesiculosus
    • Laminaria digitata
    • Laminaria hyperborea
    • Laminaria ochroleuca
    • Saccharina Latissima
    • Pylaiella littoralis
    • Antithamnionella
    • Ceramium
    • Chondrus crispus
    • Lithothamnion corallioides
    • Delesseria sanguinea
    • Gracilaria verrucosa
    • Osmundea pinnatifida
    • Palmaria palmata
    • Polysiphonia elongata
    • Polysiphonia lanosa
    • Porphyra
    • Rhodothamniella floridula
    • Bryopsis plumosa
    • Cladophora
    • Codium
    • Ulva
    • Eulalia clavigera
    • Glycera
    • Nephtys
    • Sabella pavonina
    • Sabellaria alveolata
    • Alcyonidium
    • Bowerbankia imbricata
    • Bugulidae
    • Chartella papyracea
    • Electra pilosa
    • Flustrellidra hispida
    • Membranipora membranacea
    • Scrupocellaria
    • Branchiostoma lanceolatum
    • Actinia equina
    • Anemonia viridis
    • Clava squamata
    • Dynamena pumila
    • Hydractinia echinata
    • Nemertesia
    • Obelia geniculata
    • Plumularia
    • Cirripedia
    • Cancer pagurus
    • Caprellidae
    • Carcinus maenas
    • Corophium
    • Crangon crangon
    • Galathea squamifera
    • Gammaridea
    • Ligia oceanica
    • Macropodia
    • Maja squinado
    • Mysidacea
    • Nebalia bipes
    • Necora puber
    • Pagurus
    • Palaemon serratus
    • Pinnotheres
    • Sphaeroma
    • Talitrus saltator
    • Xantho
    • Echinus esculentus
    • Henricia sanguinolenta
    • Holothuria (Panningothuria) forskali
    • Leptosynapta
    • Marthasterias glacialis
    • Ophiocomina nigra
    • Ophiothrix fragilis
    • Paracentrotus lividus
    • Acanthochitona fascicularis
    • Aplysia punctata
    • Buccinum undatum
    • Calliostoma zizyphinum
    • Chlamys varia
    • Solenidae
    • Gibbula
    • Glycymeris glycymeris
    • Haliotis tuberculata
    • Littorina littorea
    • Littorina obtusata
    • Mytilus
    • Nassarius reticulatus
    • Nucella lapillus
    • Ocenebra erinaceus
    • Osilinus lineatus
    • Patella vulgata
    • Pecten maximus
    • Littorina saxatilis
    • Trivia
    • Cliona celata
  • Website developed and maintained by Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ)